Privacy Policty

Chat Legal Pty Ltd ABN 64 621 391 553 (Chat Legal) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we may do with that information and how we handle it.

Effective date: 19 September 2019

A reference to "us", "we" or "our" under this policy is a reference to Chat Legal.

Chat Legal also operates https://chatlegal.com.au (the "Site")

We respect your privacy

Chat Legal respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and visitors to the Site.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

"Personal Information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify you, either directly or indirectly.

You may contact us by email at letschat@chatlegal.com.au or in writing at Chat Legal, Level 6, 200 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information is collected

We will, from time to time, receive and store Personal information you submit to us via the Site or other third party software, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms (whether by you or your agents such as accountants, financial planners and other advisors).

The kinds of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

We may also collect additional information at other times when you provide feedback, additional information, respond to surveys and/or promotions or communicate with our employees and contractors.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Where you access the Site or other 'apps', we may collect additional Personal Information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not resopnsible for the privacy practices of such linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy unless explicitly stated (for example in an app hosted by a third party website). We will, however, only consider utilising third party software and external websites if their privacy policies align with our objectives of respecting your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

Personal Information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, third party software, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone or in-person conversation with you. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance, accountants or financial advisors).

If receiving Personal Information from a third party as agent for you, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with the Personal Information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

How we use your Personal Information

The Personal Information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us and the legal solutions and advice that you require. Generally, we collect, use and hold your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • providing legal services to you or someone else you know pursuant to an agreed Service Agreement
  • providing you with information about other legal or advisory services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  • analysing our services and client needs with a view to improving those services;
  • administering our business activities
  • undertaking further seraches and enquiries regarding the information provided or more generally concerning you or your associates for our regulatory or prudential purposes;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, sms, mail or other online apps; and
  • contacting you to provide a testimonial for us or to investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your Personal Information or provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services pursuant to our service commitments.

We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement under a law, regulation, Court Order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request. However, we will always exercise your right under legal professional privilege before disclosing such Personal Information to another party.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of your Personal information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonable necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

We acknowledge that we may have clients with links to the European Union that may result in the GDPR to apply.

We will therefore comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

We process your Personal Information as a 'Processor' and/or to the extent we are a 'Controller' as defined in the GDPR.

We must establish a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information. The legal basis for which we collect your Personal Information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

We will also process your Personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

We process your Personal Information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clera basis in law.

We do not collect or process any Personal Information from you that is considered 'Sensitive Personal Information' under the GDPR, such as Personal Information relating to your sexcual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected to and in accordance with the GDPR.

You must not provide us with your Personal Information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the Personal Information of children.

Your rights under the GDPR

If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your Personal Information is obtained and used. Chat Legal complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your Personal Information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. to be informed how your Personal Information is being used;
  2. access your Personal Information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
  3. to correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. to delete your Personal Information (also konwn as "the right to be forgotten");
  5. to restrict processing of your Personal Information;
  6. to retain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes;
  7. to object to your Personal Information being used; and
  8. to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exerise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

Hosting and International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia.

Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, through us only dealing with other companies allowing for the transfer of Personal Information in a secured manner.

You acknowledge that personal data may always be leaked through misuse. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others, other than considering the privacy policies of others and seeking to only engage with other businesses who respect the privacy of consumers.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request details of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable, the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, our of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email our Privacy Officer.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law, provided there is a reasonable basis to the refusal.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send such complains to our Privacy Officer. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Officer details

Contact person: Darius Hii
Email: darius@chatlegal.com.au
Phone: 0403 923 374
Address: Level 6, 200 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au